Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we, J.O. Sims Ltd, collect and use the information you submit to us via phone, email, or whilst using our site. In accordance with the General data Protection Regulations, J.O. Sims is the data controller of any personal information collected from you during your dealings with them.

 

We don’t share your personal information
We do not sell your personal information to other parties though, we may share generic aggregated information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined below.

 

What information do we collect from you?
We only collect personal information about you when you sign-up to one of our services; we may ask for your name, email address and telephone number in order to provide you with the service you have requested. You may refuse to submit personal information but it will prevent you from engaging in certain site-related actives.

We may collect non-personal information about you whenever you interact with our site. This may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our site; none of which personally identifies you or your computer.

We use cookies to help our site run smoothly. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent though please note that disabling cookies may result in parts of our site not functioning properly. For further details about cookies and how we use them please see our cookie notice.

 

How we protect your information
J.O. Sims adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we have is accurate and up to date.

J.O. Sims cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. We will not accept responsibility of any breach of security accept in cases where it is caused by our negligence.

 

How do we use the information we collect?
We may collect and use your information for the following purposes:

To provide you with the products or services that you request.

To personalise your experience with the site and remember your preferences.

To improve the performance and functionality of our site.

To send periodic emails to respond to inquiries, questions and/or other requests. If you decided to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any given time.

 

Changes to this privacy policy:
We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of any modifications. J.O. Sims will take all reasonable steps to ensure you are notified whenever this policy is updated.

 

Suppliers
Suppliers of J.O. Sims Ltd will be asked for limited amounts of personal information from you relating to you or your colleagues, including full names, job titles, organisation and contact details. We will store this information for the purposes of carrying out any contractual obligations, maintaining supplier records, ordering supplies/making purchases and evaluating prospective suppliers. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, our legal basis for storing personal information that you provide to us is that such storage is necessary for our legitimate interests in running our business and to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations.

We may share the information we hold on suppliers with companies who process information on our behalf such as financial advisors, consultants, legal representatives and our server hosts.

Personal information will not be held outside of the EU.

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of your personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use of your data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Customers
Customers of J.O. Sims Ltd will be asked for limited amounts of personal information relating to you, including your full name, job title, qualifications, organisation and contact details. We will store this personal information for the purposes of maintaining our customer records and fulfilling our legal obligations to you. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations, our legal basis for storing personal information that you provide to us is that such storage is necessary for our legitimate interests in running our business and to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations.

We may share the information we hold on customers with companies who process information on our behalf such as financial advisors, consultants, legal representatives and our server hosts.

Personal information will not be held outside of the EU.

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of your personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use of your data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes.

 

Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

• access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
• require J.O. Sims to change incorrect or incomplete data;
• require J.O. Sims to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
• object to the processing of your data where J.O. Sims is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the HR Department.

If you believe that J.O. Sims has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

Your acceptance of these terms.
By using our site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

This document was last updated on 25th May 2018

J.O. Sims 2016 | J.O. Sims Ltd, Pudding Lane, Spalding, Lincs, PE11 3TJ | Tel: 01775 842100 | Fax: 01775 842101

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap